Privacy Policy

Last Updated:

June 14th, 2018.

 

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect various information when you register on our website and during your use of our products and services. When you sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. We automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, the page you request and other standard browser parameters.

When you use our services, we send one or more cookies - a small file containing a string of characters - to your device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends, and providing you with a better experience. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you use our services. When you send messages, publish content, post material, transmit information or email through our services, we may retain the same in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Our infrastructure consists of servers deployed at multiple datacentres that are owned and operated by us or our partners. All information collected within our services resides on this network of servers.

 

 

REFUND AGREEMENTS

We only use and process personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In addition to the above, such purposes include:

-Communicating with you

-Making the sites or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information

-Providing our services

-Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services

-Ensuring the technical functioning of our network

-Developing new services

 

CHOICES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, we ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose defined herein and in the terms of the services offered then we will ask for your consent prior to such use. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case we may not be able to provide those services to you.

 

NO-SPAM POLICY

We have a strict No-Spam Policy prohibiting the use of any data collected to send spam. We will not sell any contact information to third parties.

 

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use our services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and to correct this data if it is inaccurate.

 

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. You are responsible for reviewing this policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

 

DISCLOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ON CHARGEBACK/DISPUTE

HostMeNow® has "Reserved Rights to disclose the identity of the person on the dispute or chargebacks, will happen most likely to abusive clients".

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not disclose any personal information of our clients.

 

 

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

WHAT IS THE GDPR?

 

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, is a regulation that came into effect May 25, 2018. You have a number of rights relating to your personal data, for further information please see https://ico.org.uk

 

The GDPR regulates the collection, processing, transport, and use of personal information about individuals in Europe.

 

What is HostMeNow doing to ensure that there is data protection for all our customers?

 

All information that is entered into our website, such as login and personal information, is completed through a secure connection (HTTPS/SSL).

 

When you send sensitive information over an HTTPS connection, no one can eavesdrop on it in process.

 

“HTTP Secure is an extension of the Hypertext Transfer Protocol for secure communication over a computer network and is widely used on the internet. In HTTPS, the communication protocol is encrypted using Transport Layer Security, or formerly, its predecessor, Secure Sockets Layer. The protocol is therefore also often referred to as HTTP over TLS, or HTTP over SSL.” - Wiki

 

We utilise cryptography hash capacities to secure your data. Your password is put away as a hash process and, in case of a security break, your unique password can't be recuperated from our servers as its crypted into a hash. However, hashes can always be cracked so make sure to use a diverse password for each website you sign up for.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

If you are situated in specific nations, including those that fall under the extent of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), then data protection laws give you rights regarding your own information, subject to any exceptions gave by the law, including the rights to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request portability of your personal data.

 

You can normally amend or erase your own information / personal records in the settings and apparatuses that we offer such as (WHMCS -  the billing software that you use to purchase). In the event that you aren't able to do that, or would like to contact us regarding one of the other rights, you can get in touch with us on our contact page.

 

HostMeNow

HostMeNow is a Registered Trademark. Registration Number : UK00003307569

All Rights Reserved. HostMeNow

KEEP IN TOUCH

27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, England

Support@HostMeNow.org

VERIFIED BY

Copyright © 2018 l HostMeNow.org | All rights reserved.